Online Bookings Now Available Book Now

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect personal and sensitive information provided to us or collected by us by any means, including through our website (Site), paper and electronic forms, face to face interviews or social media. In this Policy, we, us or our means Safe Sleep Space Pty Ltd.

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit the Site or purchase any goods or services from us, the types of personal information we may collect about you include:

We sometimes collect information about you from third parties. These include “New Family Programs for Health Insurance Companies”, Clinical Consultants by telephone, information from website enquiries, healthcare providers including GPs and paediatricians and allied health professionals.

Because of the nature of our services, sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you or your family. This may include information regarding you and your family’s relevant health history and personal circumstances especially regarding your parenting needs and concerns.

We cannot provide our services to you anonymously, and if you do not consent or later withdraw your consent to our use of your information we will be unable to provide you with the services.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

Depending on the services we are providing, we seek your consent at the time of, or before, collecting any personal or sensitive information from you.  When you are referred to us through another body, such as an insurance company or health service provider, your consent is sought on our behalf through them at the time of referral.  If this has not been done, we ask you to tell us when we first contact you.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@safesleepspace.com.au or mailing us at: Safe Sleep Space 36-38 Gipps Street, Collingwood, Victoria 3066, Australia.

SECTION 3 – OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

By using our Site and/or purchasing our products or services, you consent to us collecting, keeping and using your information:

With your express permission, we also use your personal information to send you marketing emails about our Site, new products and services, or other updates that we think will be of interest to you. We will either ask you directly for your express permission, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us.

We will never sell your personal information.

SECTION 4 – SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Disclosure by law

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, such as to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials, or in connection with any legal proceedings to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including if you breach our Terms of Services). We may also disclose your personal information to anyone to whom our business or assets are or may be transferred.

Disclosure to our service providers

We share your information with providers that we work with in order to deliver our products and services to you and to process your payments. We only share information on a need-to-know basis.

It is possible that some of these providers store your information overseas under different privacy laws to Australia. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these providers so you can understand how they handle your information. Please be aware that you do not have any recourse under Australian laws in relation to overseas providers, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those providers.

Our major external providers are:

Non-Clinical Service Developers and Providers

Sometimes we engage internal or external Non-Clinical Service Developers and Providers (“NCSDPs”) to assist in providing our services to you.  NCSDPs will have access to the collected personal information, and sensitive information where necessary.  NCSDPs operate under our Clinical Governance Framework, to ensure all quality standards are met and that any of your personal information we disclose to them is also handled in accordance with this policy, and the Privacy Act.

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, Shopify stores your credit card data for only as long as necessary to complete your purchase transaction. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Shopify stores data in Canada and the USA. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify's Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

Shopify does not store or have access to any sensitive information.

SECTION 5 – LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection of any personal information you provide when visiting those websites. We encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Cookies are small files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website and learning hub.

We use cookies to recognise your device and provide you with a personalised experience. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. Google Analytics stores data in the USA.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook and Instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we change this policy, we will update it on our Site. The changes will take effect as soon as we post an updated policy. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current policy.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@safesleepspace.com.au

Last updated: February 2019